Mediation Practice Areas
[…] To comply with the new law, the manufacturer’s Buy-Back offer per new CCP 871.24(e)(1(A) must include a provision for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the consumer is represented by an attorney.

SPEEDY SETTLEMENTS AND SURRENDERS

 If the manufacturer chooses to proceed with replacement or restitution, it must be completed within 60 days (unless extended by both sides) after receiving the original notice in order to avoid a lawsuit being filed.  CCP section 871.24(f) provides that a “prelitigation dispute as to attorney fees and costs shall be resolved by neutral, binding arbitration [i.e., NOT by noticed motion].  A dispute as to the amount of attorney fees and costs shall not, by itself, be a sufficient basis to show that the manufacturer’s offer is out of compliance with this section.”  Section 871.25 will mandate standardized language of a Lemon Law release agreement.